Below is an advertisement.

Champions Day Series

The Washington Nationals are proud to support youth baseball and softball in the Washington, D.C. area. The Champions Day series is a program that recognizes teams that have won championship titles. On June 26 and September 9, eligible teams will be invited to Nationals Park to participate in an on-field, pregame recognition ceremony. Teams that participate will receive complimentary tickets, Champions Day tee shirt, a DVD copy of the Champions Day pregame ceremony and a team picture on the field at Nationals Park.

Watch 2015 Highlights

For more information, please contact London Hitchman (London.Hitchman@nationals.com) or at 202.640.7707 or Adam Dantus (Adam.Dantus@nationals.com) at 202.640.7695.

High School Champions Day
June 26, 2017

Youth Baseball Champions Day
September 9, 2017


Seating & Pricing
PriceDetails
No Charge!
    Player Package**
  • Complimentary game ticket
  • On-field pregame recognition
  • DVD copy of Champions Day pregame ceremony*
  • Digital copy of team photo at Nationals Park*
  • Champions Day Tee Shirt
Call for more information
    Family & Friends Offer
  • Discounted game ticket
*One per team.
**Subject to eligibility. Individual must be on the active roster of the championship team.

For more information, please contact London Hitchman (London.Hitchman@nationals.com) at 202.640.7707 or Adam Dantus (Adam.Dantus@nationals.com) at 202.640.7695.

    Criteria for eligible teams to participate in this program are as follows:
  • Team must win their State, Regional or World Champion title within their respective league
  • Teams must reside in District of Columbia, Maryland or Virginia
  • Teams must achieve accomplishment within identified age group:
    • 12u
    • High School
  • Team must be associated with one of the following organizations:
    • Little League International (12u division only)
    • Cal Ripken (12u division only)
    • Babe Ruth (12u division only)
    • PONY (12u division only)
    • Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (Class 1A-4A)
    • Virginia High School League (Class 1A-6A)
    • District of Columbia State Athletic Association

For more information, please contact London Hitchman (London.Hitchman@nationals.com) at 202.640.7707 or Adam Dantus (Adam.Dantus@nationals.com) at 202.640.7695.

2017 High School Baseball Champions

Baseball

St. Michaels High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (1A)

Head Coach: BRIAN FEMI

Assistant Coaches: DONNIE GOWE, BILL BURTON, ZACH WALLACE, SPENCER MADSEN, ERIC ROYER, GREG PHILLIPS


  • CJ Chansler
  • Coby Wilson
  • Tucker Heinlein
  • Devin Lednum
  • Nick Newnam
  • Brodie Steen
  • Noah Brack
  • Trent Saunders
  • Jimmy Halterman
  • Andrew Risher
  • Nathan Howeth
  • Brennon Shinski
  • Matt Grogan
  • Seth Parks
  • Jamar Smoak
  • Luke Cummings
  • Nolan Sawatsky
  • Ben Morris

Middletown High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (2A)

Head Coach: Andy Baker

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Main, Rocky Pryor, Brandon Kline

    Roster:
  • Graham Brown
  • Luke Pryor
  • Matthew Dillard
  • Camden Farrow
  • Garrett Harmon
  • Tim Hopson
  • Cole Crist
  • Ryan Woelkers
  • Andrew Habicht
  • Robbie Houck
  • Jacob House
  • Robert Fulton
  • Nick Madden
  • Jacob Paulishak
  • Connor Stevens
  • Jack Sullivan
  • Andrew Wenner
  • Zack Houck

Northwest High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (4A)

Head Coach: Todd Varesco

Assistant Coaches: Tom Krahling, John Krahling, Gene Saxman, Kyle Culver, Tracy Callahan

    Roster:
  • Patrick Keane
  • Ryan Kennington
  • Ben Dressman
  • Billy Swanstrom
  • Matt Mulhern
  • Griffin Bubb
  • Nick Phelps
  • Dylan Jaeger
  • Dean Edmundson
  • Mac Adelman
  • Zach Greber
  • Jon Hartig
  • Josh Netterville
  • Jacob Kaze
  • Jalen Magbie Hunter
  • Alex Madoo
  • Michael Yuille
  • Justin Viollette
  • Daniel Conner
  • Jordan Qassis

Dan River High School: Virginia High School League (2A)

Head Coach: Jacob Waller

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Thompson, Tim Shafer, Sammy McCormick

    Roster:
  • Brandon Jones
  • Brandon Stewart
  • Josh Adkins
  • Jackson Clayton
  • Ryan Gilbert
  • Bennett McCann
  • Ezra Johnson
  • Jackson Lancaster
  • CJ Robertson
  • Seth Shelton
  • Clark Sowers
  • Nick Jones
  • Jacob Adkins
  • Jacob Stewart

Liberty Christian Academy: Virginia High School League (4A)

Head Coach: Randy Tomlin

Assistant Coaches: COY TOMLIN, SHAWN ABELL, TYLER BERGIN, NICK WALKER, MIKE COOPER, HOWARD BOLDEN

    Roster:
  • Grant Johnson
  • Conor Austin
  • Noah Robbins
  • Landon Duff
  • Quade Tomlin
  • Joey Davis
  • Pearce Howard
  • Christian Gordon
  • Brennan Arthur
  • Hunter Hurley
  • Austin Hahn
  • Austin Roach
  • Bailey Reynolds
  • Jacob Williams
  • Hunter Johnson
  • Emmanuel Johnson
  • Travis Baxter

Gonzaga College High School: District of Columbia State Athletic Association

Head Coach: Andy Bradley

Assistant Coaches: Jack Evans, Prinz Milton

    Roster:
  • William Bean
  • Garrett Newsome
  • John Maloney
  • Will Dolson
  • Joe Manley
  • Nick Escoto
  • Sean Sheridan
  • Nick Lynch
  • Eljiah Poole
  • George Kilguss
  • Jacob Hardney
  • Collin Sundsted
  • Patrick Crockett
  • Daniel Agate
  • Brendan Gibson
  • Will Thomas
  • Teddy Blumenauer
  • Kyle McKenzie
  • James Delaney
  • Tommy McGee

Softball

Bohemia Manor High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (1A)

Head Coach: Russ Morgan

Assistant Coaches: Ed Abshagen

    Roster:
  • Rachel Jones
  • Megan Horsey
  • Justine Borneman
  • Abigail Heath
  • Erin Horsey
  • Anna Tidaback
  • Aubrey Heath
  • Melinda Morgan
  • Reagan Goldsmith
  • Taylor Abshagen
  • Katherine Jones
  • Carlee Ferguson
  • Alexa Hopper
  •  

North Carloine High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (2A)

Head Coach: Andrea Ward

Assistant Coaches: Jody Ward, Henry Ward, Brenda Murphy, Mike Penn

    Roster:
  • Ali Ward
  • Megan Robbins
  • Kendall Dixon
  • Brea Bishop
  • Mack Werner
  • Sarah Mast
  • Aubree Strange
  • Abbi Trice
  • Lauren Williamson
  • Hayden Smith
  • Azalie Hard
  • Emmy Ward
  • Sarah Kintop
  • Kiley MacMillan
  • Kolby Downes
  • Alex Penn

Northwest High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (4A)

Head Coach: Mike Horton

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Rigsby, Kevin Coppuz, Mark Sheelor

    Roster:
  • Chloe Hickmon
  • Karlie Stanford
  • Alexa Bowen
  • Alexis Mack
  • Kaylah Qassis
  • Alex Karamihas
  • Amber Yuidle
  • Megan Rideinour
  • Emily Wiley
  • Kaylan King
  • Megan Sheelor
  • Shawnee Ronyak
  • Sona Dandenqult
  • Lauren Walker
  • Ialyn Durrand
  • Ally Salveno

Matthews High School: Virginia High School League (1A)

Head Coach: Robert Thomas

Assistant Coaches: Nelson Morris and KK Hudgins

    Roster:
  • Keely Crittenden
  • Casey Dalton
  • Hannah Robins
  • Madison South
  • Alexis Miles
  • Ashley Foster
  • Hannah Smith
  • Josephine Bauby
  • Caroline Crittenden
  • Ellie Armistead
  • Emily Sorey
  • Madisyn Jackson
  • Kirsten Beatley
  • Shayla Wheeler
  • Victoria Bing

+ View Past Champions +

2016 High School Baseball Champions

Baseball

Brunswick High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (1A)

Head Coach: Roger Dawson

Assistant Coaches: Jayson Mobley, Jeff Axline, Mark Tarleton, Tyler Itnyre, Jessie Ault, Steve Dinges

    Roster:
  • George Auel
  • Ryan Dinges
  • Connor Kean
  • Dominick Naylor
  • John Harding
  • Andrew Wanger
  • Tyler Ebberts
  • Bradley Stone
  • Chase Loy
  • Justin Walls
  • Luke Struss
  • Robbie Cruz
  • Austin Stockman
  • Tyler Babyak
  • Reed Wigfield
  • Conor McCormick
  • James Marker
  • Brenden Johnson
  • Cody Wise
  • Tyler Polesky
  • Zachary Heffner
  • Samuel Watkins

La Plata High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (2A)

Head Coach: John Childers
Assistant Coaches: Bill Root, Mike Deavers

    Roster:
    Christian Elder
  • Taylor Cook
  • Tyler Stockwell
  • James Bruce
  • Brett Pilkerton
  • Ethan Becker
  • Dean Kirby
  • Quinn Krahling
  • Nick Blanton
  • Peytyn Gray
  • Zach Fitzsimmons
  • Ryan Latimer
  • Nick Steury
  • Zach Harris
  • Jake Hanks
  • Joey Binns
  • Michael Gill
  • Scotty Logue

Huntingtown High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (3A)

Head Coach: Guy Smith
Assistant Coaches: Steve Willett, Dan Goucher, Ian Schwalenberg, Chris Gaines

    Roster:
  • Eddie Harris
  • Cooper Spencer
  • Ian Morgan
  • Devaughn Reid
  • AJ Demino
  • Ethan Poore
  • Alec Holtkamp
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Jack Morales
  • Matt Laur
  • Ryan Terrents
  • Brandyn Vogstberger
  • Peter Harding
  • Clayton Lambert
  • Tyler Livingston
  • Joe Mozingo
  • Danny Goucher

Maggie Walker Governor School: Virginia High School League (2A)

Head Coach: Meade Lanhorne
Assistant Coaches: Mark Allen, Dawson Langhorne

    Roster:
  • Thomas Snead
  • Forrest Smith
  • Nathan Berry
  • Ben McGuigan
  • Matthew Pinson
  • Zach Adee
  • Jack Provance
  • Will Hoffler
  • Frankie Celentano
  • Preston Hausser
  • Henry Coates
  • Matthew Haines
  • Cole Ragone
  • Jackson Downs
  • Henry Haas
  • Michael McDonald
  • Hunter Taylor
  • Michael Zmuda
  • Jack McGrath
  • Nathan Moore
  • James Wyatt

Nansemond River High School: Virginia High School League (5A)

Head Coach: Mark Stuffel
Assistant Coaches: Tom Lowe, Brian Elms, Jason Reed, Gilbert Fitzwater

    Roster:
  • Dion Jordan
  • Jarrett Mayer
  • Johnny Mayer
  • Corey Fago
  • Reid Williams
  • Brendan Ratkovich
  • Wil Davis
  • Jarrid Johnson
  • Jarrett Henderson
  • Michael Blanchard
  • Matt Culbert
  • Chris Henderson
  • Zach Martin
  • Nick Lees
  • Gage Williams
  • Justin Mccarthy
  • Matt Holt
  • Andrew Halmrast

St. Albans School: District of Columbia State Athletic Association

Head Coach: RJ Johnsen
Assistant Coaches: Dan Pfohl, Dave Baad, Maurice Bankston, Cameron Windham, Fred Pinch, Don Swagart, Terrance Johnson, Matt Virtue, Deanna Smith

    Roster:
  • Clark Klitenic
  • Austin Burgess
  • Nick Cicero
  • John Dahlberg
  • Noah Donoghue
  • John Galbreath
  • Michael Gasper
  • James Howe
  • Andrew Keane
  • Sterling Myrhe
  • Drew Posner
  • William Randall
  • Ethan Roth
  • Sam Velleca
  • Max Whisnant
  • Miguel Burelli
  • Griffin Coulter
  • Will Murphy
  • Henry Neal
  • Neil Reddy
  • Adam Schauer

Softball

La Plata High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (2A)

Head Coach: Dave Krahling
Assistant Coaches: Mike Hanks, Amanda Boswell, Phil Wiley

    Roster:
  • Hannah Kraft
  • Erica Cox
  • Devin Ruble
  • Andy Kline
  • Ava Krahling
  • Kelsey Hanks
  • Alyssa Gayon
  • Alyssa Bilodeau
  • Ashlee Roberts
  • Karly Wiley
  • Hannah Gill

Sherwood High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (4A)

Head Coach: Ashley Barber-Strunk
Assistant Coaches: Kim Bartlett, Mike Stickinger

    Roster:
  • Amanda Berkley
  • Marisa Manseenee
  • Kara Crenee
  • McKenzie Beena
  • Kelly Boema
  • Ashley Lakey
  • Brittany Mathis
  • Faith Hanrahan
  • Hanna Nalls
  • Jamie Shmeer
  • Emma McCabe
  • Maddie Marks
  • Natasha Rodriguez
  • Amber Glasser

Perryville High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (1A)

Head Coach: Dave Ruark
Assistant Coaches: Matt Barbato, Buzz Phillps, Donnie Poore

    Roster:
  • Nikki Hill
  • Sara Chandler
  • Brooke Reynolds
  • Kadi Davis
  • Sierra Johnson
  • Amber Keene
  • Ashley Meekins
  • Lydia Hill
  • Carly White
  • Kaitlyn Griffin
  • Mara Little
  • Nicole DiGiamloattista
  • Emily Phillips
  • Jordan Reese
  • Ellen Little

Woodgrove High School: Virginia High School League (4A)

Head Coach: Joseph Spicer
Assistant Coaches: Jim Daughtry, Rob Cole

    Roster:
  • Lexi Acton
  • Emily Alexander
  • Maxine Barnes
  • Jenna Barr
  • Hallie Daughtry
  • Shelbie Daughtry
  • Alexa Dolby
  • Camryn Dolby
  • Taylor Donches
  • Jenna Dunn
  • Adriana Erickson
  • Mary Hurst
  • Cassidy Miller
  • Kelsey Rathjen
  • Teresa Russell
  • Hannah Thomas

National Catherdral School: District of Columbia State Athletic Association

Head Coach: Heather Dent
Assistant Coaches: Danielle Malagari, Tracie Shaw, Jen Phelps, Paul Berry

    Roster:
  • Caroline Schuermann
  • Lia Kapani
  • Mary Pelson
  • Delina Sheth
  • Inna Tintchev
  • Lilley McGrail
  • Emmeline Leggett
  • Jordan Gasho
  • Logan Robinson
  • Margaret Dent
  • Emmy Perry
  • Payton Bartos
  • Alba Cordover
  • Annika Jones
  • Ellie Frank
  • Nicole Nazario
  • Jamie Wang
2016 Youth Baseball Champions

Baseball

Vienna American Little League: Virginia State Little League Champions

Head Coach: Chris Leggett
Assistant Coaches: Ken Tyrrell, Arn Kritsky

    Roster:
  • Kevin Adamson
  • Bryson Eldridge
  • Jack Emory
  • Thomas Fiocchi
  • Alex Jriege
  • Jaden Kritsky
  • Sean Lavey
  • Kyle Robinson
  • Tyler Schoberlein
  • Thomas Smith
  • Owen Taylor
  • Nicholas Toole
  • Kevin Wilson

Arlington Babe Ruth: Virginia State Cal Ripken Majors-70 Champions

Head Coach: Greg Knowles
Assistant Coaches: Andrew Church, Mike Murray

    Roster:
  • Adam Astacio
  • Dean Kampschror
  • Dillon Bass
  • Jack O'Connor
  • Jacob Lynes
  • James Tallon
  • John Murray
  • Nathan Knowles
  • Patrick Church
  • Quinn Brennan
  • Theodore Koomey
  • Zachary Moss

Gloucester Youth Baseball: Virginia State Cal Ripken Majors-60 Champions

Head Coach: Billy Smith
Assistant Coaches: Sean Dolan, Willie Giles

    Roster:
  • Aidan Meland
  • Ashton Hall
  • Braden Hudgins
  • Caleb Owens
  • Chase Burris
  • Colton Smith
  • Daniel Giles
  • Elijah Dolan
  • Hunter Sturgeon
  • Kurt Carter
  • Noah Lawrence
  • Tripp Roady
  • Tyler Brown

Capitol City Little League: District of Columbia Little League Champions

Head Coach: Brendan Quinn
Assistant Coaches: Earl Skrine, John Larkin

    Roster:
  • Clark Donovan
  • Nico Engvall
  • Flynn Howard
  • Max Jazynka
  • David Michael Jefferson
  • Ronan Larkin
  • Riley Marsh
  • Ethan Mishra
  • John Murphy
  • Sean Quinn
  • Earl Skrine
  • Henry Smith
  • Elliot Stevanus

Softball

Shenandoah Recreation Babe Ruth: World Series Babe Ruth Softball Champions

Head Coach: Jamey Hensley
Assistant Coaches: Megan Gordon, Chad Umberger

  • Aliza Lokey
  • Anna Carter
  • Avery Herring
  • Kirsten Hensley
  • Leah Hilliard
  • Maddie Gordon
  • Marissa Monger
  • Megan Holland
  • Sarah Smith
  • Tana Merica
  • Taylor Umberger
  • Taylor Hankins
2015 Youth Baseball Champions

Baseball

Glen Allen Youth AA Babe Ruth: Virginia State Cal Ripken Majors-60 Champions

Manager: Francel Smith
Assistant Coaches: Brian Volkay, Brian David Schweickert

    Roster:
  • RJ Bailey
  • Sean Bonner
  • Ethan P. Calveric
  • John Cinella
  • Giorgio DeLuca
  • Tyler A. Dillon
  • Jason Johnson
  • Kyle Lahocki
  • Drew Morris
  • Matthew C. Rooney
  • Mark Schweickert
  • Marcus X. Smith
  • Mitchell Volkay

Shenandoah Recreation Babe Ruth: Virginia State Cal Ripken Majors-70 Champions

Manager: Chris Combs
Assistant Coaches: CJ Merica, Timmy Williams

    Roster:
  • Taran Baker
  • Isaiah Cloude
  • Chase Combs
  • Tanner Eppard
  • Ethan Meadows
  • Andi Merica
  • Chase Parlett
  • Freddy Stidham
  • Brayden Turner
  • Lance Williams
  • TR Williams
  • Trevor Williams

Charles County Youth League: Maryland State Cal Ripken Majors-70 Champions

Manager: JD Kirby
Assistant Coaches: Keith Moody, Jimmy Long

    Roster:
  • Marquill Barnes
  • Travis Bradley
  • Rico Cuevas
  • JT Gibson
  • Trevon Hayes
  • Shane Kirby
  • Tyler Moody
  • Derrick Musser
  • Diego Rivera
  • Angelo Sharpe
  • Mason Stine

Delmar Little League: Maryland State Little League Champions

Manager: Roger Waters
Assistant Coaches: Tommy Burdett, Mark Naugle, Ryan Larmore, Derek Yobst

    Roster:
  • Khalik Beasley
  • JT Burdett
  • Devin Fountaine
  • Gavin Gray
  • Colt Lanham
  • Dylan Larmore
  • Jock Luthy
  • Caden Parker
  • Dylan Pasta
  • Gabe Rincon
  • John Roberts
  • Gavin Roystuart
  • Garrett Southern
  • Luke Waters

Capitol City Little League: District of Columbia Little League Champions

Manager: Desmond Hogan
Assistant Coach: John Jensen

    Roster:
  • Nico Engvall
  • Amartya Eswaran-King
  • Charlie Ganote
  • Wesley Hogan
  • David Michael Jefferson
  • Jeremy Jensen
  • Julian Kennedy
  • Jack Larkin
  • Ronan Larkin
  • John Murphy
  • Brendan Quinn
  • Henry Smith
  • James Stohr

Softball

Shenandoah Recreation Babe Ruth: Virginia State Babe Ruth Softball Champions

Manager: Jamey Hensley
Assistant Coaches: Megan Gordon, Chad Umberger

    Roster:
  • Shyleigh Good
  • Maddie Gordon
  • Kirsten Hensley
  • Leah Hilliard
  • Morgan Lucas
  • Tana Merica
  • Marissa Monger
  • Camaron Painter
  • Savannah Painter
  • Sarah Smith
  • Taylor Umberger
  • Savannah Whitmer
2015 High School Champions

Baseball

Gonzaga College High School: District of Columbia Athletic Association

Head Coach: Andy Bradley
Assistant Coaches: Jamie McIntyre, Cory Hudson, Tom Bradley, Max Eckert

    Roster:
  • Connor Griffin
  • Ryan Donellan
  • Will Clarke
  • Matt Dorris
  • Matt Flagg
  • Michael J. Murray
  • Nate Grisuis
  • James Delaney
  • Kyle Reeser
  • Will Thomas
  • VJ Whitehurst
  • Peter Mulholland
  • John McQuillen
  • Cullen McGee
  • Tommy McGee
  • Michael R. Murray
  • Kyle McKenzie
  • George Casey
  • David Orem
  • Drendan Gibson
  • Teddy Blumenauer
  • Jackson Freeman
  • David Mervis
  • Amari Newman

Brunswick High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (1A)

Head Coach: Roger Dawson
Assistant Coaches: Jayson Mobley, Mark Tarleton, Steve Dinges, Tyler Itnyre, Jesse Ault, Jeff Axline

    Roster:
  • Joe Rindone
  • Ryan Dinges
  • Connor Kean
  • Dylan Ellis
  • John Harding
  • Andrew Wanger
  • Taylor Itnyre
  • Bradley Stone
  • Chase Loy
  • Justin Walls
  • Tyler Ebberts
  • Ryan Capstick
  • Sean Christie
  • Tyler Babyak
  • Alec Lewis
  • Doug Pearl
  • Tommy McCarthy
  • Dalton Anderson
  • Dominick Naylor

Chopticon High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (3A)

Head Coach: Ray Sapp
Assistant Coaches: John Ford, Kenny Hammett

    Roster:
  • Chris Lawrence
  • Kenny Polk
  • Connor Banagan
  • Trey Linassi
  • Brent Sherman
  • Derek Welch
  • Nick Gray
  • Jacob Wood
  • Zachary Jerew
  • Jeff Lacey
  • Andrew Hill
  • Thomas Anderson
  • Jay Hammett
  • Robert Kidwell
  • Christopher Hill
  • Sean Lemmon
  • Austin Bussler
  • Ljay Newsome

Gaithersburg High School: Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (4A)

Head Coach: Jeff Rabberman
Assistant Coaches: Danny Miller, Michael McMillen, Larry Phillips, Matt Brady

    Roster:
  • Colin Arnold
  • Jack Creamer
  • Zack DeCarlo
  • Brendan Deyo
  • Jeremy Echavarria
  • Anthony Felitti
  • Brandon Hackey
  • Andy Kwiatkowski
  • Trey Martinez
  • Grant Mixell
  • Brady Monroe
  • Nick Pantos
  • Eric Ring
  • Bradley Sawyer
  • Corey Scholl
  • Dillon Scholl
  • Timmy Traynor
  • Aaron Vargas
  • Zack Vargas

Softball

Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School: District of Columbia Athletic Association

Head Coach: Mary Conlon
Assistant Coaches: Richard Frick, Jim Murphy

    Roster:
  • Emily Ervin
  • Caitlyn Fischer
  • Demia Lee
  • Grace Reid
  • Allie Clarke
  • Mara Amatangelo
  • Maggie Lavoie
  • Molly Burke
  • Olivia Garcia
  • Risa Williams
  • Alee Burke
  • Cecilia Kane
  • Sydney Love-Baker

*All teams listed participated in the Nationals Champions Day Ceremony.

2014 High School Champions

Baseball

St. John's College High School: Washington D.C.

Head Coach: Mark Gibbs
Assistant Coaches: Ed Gibbs, Andrew Lowman, Jon Sidilau, Matt Petersen, Danny Snight

    Roster:
  • Will Oakley
  • Ryan Olsen
  • Niko Jenkins
  • Jon Lozada
  • AJ Lee
  • Brian Tagoe
  • Brett Simon
  • Gordie Smith
  • Jake Bernstein
  • Alex Taylor
  • Adrian Peralta
  • Myles Mensah
  • Kyle Lefelar
  • Josh Simon
  • Joey Mendez
  • Cam Remalia
  • Bo Williams
  • Jack Roberts
  • Jake Pecilunas
  • Brodie Leftridge
  • Jackson Coviello
  • Gabe Levine
  • Garrett Pearson
  • Anders Assarsson

Reservoir High School: Maryland (1A)

Head Coach: Adam Leader
Assistant Coaches: Steve Pipe, Josh Sullivan

    Roster:
  • Brandon Chu
  • Leo Estevez
  • Tony Grabow
  • Jeremy Harris
  • Christian Howe
  • Joey Janush
  • Joe Kearney
  • Jon Mierzwa
  • Danny O'Hagan
  • Paul Quattrone
  • Mark Reynolds
  • Dan Rosenberry
  • Drew Stone
  • Grant Toeneboehn

Softball

National Cathedral School: Washington D.C.

Head Coach: John Soroka
Assistant Coaches: Tara Fogarty, Danielle Malagari, Jen Phelps

    Roster:
  • Margaret Dent
  • Nicole Nazario
  • Mary Pelson
  • Celeste Palone
  • Sarah Lipson
  • Rachel Kellogg
  • Camilla Villagra-Riquelme
  • Sarah Ing
  • Beatrice Brooke
  • Payton Bartos
  • Maya Samuel
  • Georgia "Grace" Trotter
  • Natalia Kapani
  • Sigrid Johannes
  • Ellie Frank

Northern High School: Maryland (3A)

Head Coach: Robert Earl Radford
Assistant Coaches: Devin Hall, Beth Radford, Caitlyn Keppler, Kristin Schalk, Seth Cranford

    Roster:
  • Sarah Bennett
  • Caroline Clarry
  • Aidan Coughlin
  • Kassidy Cross
  • Kaylee Cross
  • Jessica Cummings
  • Micaela Cummings
  • Rachel Daugherty
  • Allison Garzone
  • Samantha Gatton
  • Baylee Hutchinson
  • Katie Kampsen
  • Natalie LaPlaca
  • Lisa Seifert
  • Holly VanWie
  • Marissa Wimmer
  • Samantha Clemons
  • Michaela Schaefer

*All teams listed participated in the Nationals Champions Day.

2014 Youth Baseball Champions

Baseball

Northwest Little League: District of Columbia Little League Champions

Head Coach: Matt Donnellan
Assistant Coaches: Dan Baker, Carter Delorme

    Roster:
  • Jack Donnellan
  • Brian Gill
  • Charlie Furlong
  • Alex Hill
  • Dylan Waldner
  • Max Delorme
  • Johnny Muller
  • John Caskin
  • Jack Greenburg
  • Jamie Hassett
  • Caleb Ehrenhaft
  • Jasper Flanagan
  • Adam Sanin
  • Peter Yanes

Tuckahoe Little League: Virginia State Little League Champions

Head Coach: David Ladd
Assistant Coaches: Jon Larsen, Yogi Safferwich

    Roster:
  • Shane Coriaty
  • Liam Deegan
  • Cole Diers
  • Daniel Fredenburg
  • Benjamin Henderson
  • Harrison Holmes
  • Drew Larsen
  • Bennett Lloyd
  • Jackson Raines
  • Matthew Reid
  • Bryce Safferwich
  • Josh Trentadue
  • Michael Wright

West Salisbury Little League: Maryland State Little League Champions

Head Coach: Pete Peterman
Assistant Coaches: Dan Corbin, Rick Taylor

    Roster:
  • Seth Abbey
  • Travis Adams
  • Tyler Bennett
  • Blake Corbin
  • Damaris Goslee
  • Matt Guy
  • Jacob Long
  • Ryan Mitchell
  • Ethan Peterman
  • Nick Prandy
  • Dylan Smith
  • Jake Taylor
  • Ryan Teaman

Winchester Babe Ruth: Virginia State Cal Ripken Majors-70 Champions

Head Coach: Scott Copenhaver
Assistant Coaches: Ralph Kelchner, Ronnie Hileman

    Roster:
  • Chandler Ballenger
  • Calvin Bowser
  • Daniel Copenhaver
  • Ronnie Hileman
  • Jarett Kelchner
  • Taylor McBride
  • Cameron Mintz
  • Colby Monroe
  • Ethan Pierce
  • Michael Robertson
  • Peyton Rutherford
  • Jalen Tyson

Halifax County Babe Ruth: Virginia State Cal Ripken Majors-60 Champions

Head Coach: Wayne Francis Dawson, Jr.
Assistant Coaches: Curtis Dean Duffer, William Joseph Long

    Roster:
  • Evan James Clark
  • Nathan Ty Comer
  • Joseph Curtis Duffer
  • Luke Daniel Fulcher
  • David Andrew Lester
  • Dylan Scott Newton
  • Nathan Paul Phillips
  • Brock Owen Poole
  • Jasper Ryan Poole
  • Jordan Donnell Reed
  • William Alan Wallace
  • Jamie Scott Wilkins, Jr

Softball

Shenandoah Babe Ruth: Virginia State Babe Ruth Softball Champions

Head Coach: Chad Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Aaron Dean, Brian Hendrick

    Roster:
  • Kelsey Dean
  • Sabrina Foltz
  • Shyleigh Good
  • Autumn Hilliards
  • Lyndsey Knowles
  • Savanah Knowles
  • Morgan Lucas
  • Brooke Ludwig
  • Corinne Murphy
  • Savannah Painter
  • Hannah Smith
  • Savannah Whitmer
  • Caroline Zimmerman